Search results for "Troponin"


 
Results 51 - 60 of about 165 for "Troponin".

Individual brief case: Cardiac tamponade and acute liver failure

There was no rise in serum troponin level. During hospitalization at the outside facility, physical exam was notable for new progressive deterioration in his mental status, development of new peripheral edema,
January 2019

Cases from Hennepin County Medical Center

D. -dimer and troponin levels. The patient was given IV fluids, placed on high-flow oxygen, and given empiric antibiotics for a working diagnosis of community-acquired pneumonia.
September 2015

The kidney versus the heart

Coca explained. In response to findings like these, researchers developed new classifications for kidney injury, and the hunt for a “troponin of the kidney” began.
November 2019

Individual case: Streptococcus agalactiae infective endocarditis

of 11% (reference range, 4.8% to 5.8%), and a troponin I level of 1.41 ng/mL (reference range, <0.034 ng/mL) without significant abnormalities on electrocardiogram.
January 2020

Fourth universal definition of myocardial infarction

Under the new universal definition, troponin is the only recommended diagnostic biomarker for MI. ... Troponin levels are commonly elevated without any myocardial injury in chronic kidney disease.
December 2018

acp-hosp0000

Keep in mind the many causes of elevated troponin levelsthat do not necessarily indicate MI, such as heart failure, renalfailure, arrhythmias, myocarditis, pulmonary embolism, anduneventful coronary procedures. ... The diag-nosis of “demand ischemia”
December 2013

Nonacute coronary syndrome inpatients with elevated troponin have higher mortality than ACS counterparts

Researchers identified 21,668 inpatients in the Veterans Affairs central databases in 2006 who had elevated troponin levels and were eventually discharged from the hospital. ... There was also some variability in troponin assays at some medical centers
July 2011

acp-hosp0907

new regional wall motion abnormality.For patients with normal baseline troponin after percutaneous. ... coronary intervention (PCI), troponin elevation greater than threetimes the upper reference limit defines PCI-related MI.
July 2009

Comanage orthopedics like a pro

The patient reported worsening dyspnea, and his electrocardiogram, troponin, and echocardiogram were concerning for a type 1 MI, so a cardiologist was consulted.
July 2018

In the News

Among those 697 patients with elevated biomarker or enzyme levels, 360 had elevated troponin levels and 337 had elevated creatine kinase-MB levels. ... Also, since most patients who have a perioperative MI won't have ischemic symptoms, perioperative
August 2011

Result Page: Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   Next